Halong Bay, one of many places you can visit with the Vietnam e-visa

*This Vietnam e-visa post is a collaboration.

Vietnam remains one of my favourite countries I have travelled and it is a place I would recommend anyone visit if they want a taste of authentic Asia. It’s rough around the edges in a way that Thailand has lost, and at times a challenge to travel in the more rural areas. But it still retains the charm, luxury and vibrant culture that we all love about Asia. I dived headfirst into travelling Asia solo, and while Thailand stole my heart, Vietnam touched my soul. It was the people, the history, the culture and the food. Despite spending a much shorter time travelling Vietnam, it really connected with me in a completely different way. The countryside and stunning nature blew me away, as did the kind and welcoming people who made every day an adventure.

Read my previous blog posts from Vietnam:

Nha Trang, Vietnam

Travelling Vietnam – what visa do you need?

One thing that has changed hugely since I travelled Vietnam five years ago, is the visa. When I visited Vietnam in 2015, I had to have a visa before arrival which meant sorting it from the UK and getting a company to visit the embassy on my behalf. The only other option was getting it on arrival and potentially facing big queues. It was not too complicated because I used a company to help, but it certainly wasn’t as easy as it is now! The rules have changed with the times and as of 2018, now it’s possible to get a Vietnam e-visa online before you travel and avoid the costs and long queues when you arrive in the country.

Applying for the Vietnam e-visa

It couldn’t be easier to get your Vietnam visa with E-Visa! It takes just a few minutes to fill out the online forms and a one-off payment of £39.99. It’s this payment that means you avoid the stamping fee of up to $50 and waiting in line when you reach the border. You can pay for the visa safely and easily through Visa, MasterCard, American Express and PayPal. Within a few days you will receive the visa documentation for you to print and take with you, show this on arrival and you’re in! It’s much quicker, easier and cheaper than previous visa applications and will help you avoid getting your visa on arrival.

The Vietnam embassy are currently advising travellers to get their visa before arrival as they can no longer guarantee travellers will get past the passport check without trouble. Many travel bureaus will also offer this service, but be careful to check whether you actually get the visa. Some actually only get you the approval letter which means you still have to get the visa on arrival and face further costs.

If you’re looking for accommodation for Vietnam – try these areas to find some great deals:

Hanoi, Vietnam

Visa requirements for Vietnam

If you are planning on travelling to Vietnam and come from the UK, you must meet certain Vietnam visa requirements. This is subject to change and will differ between countries of citizenship. Always double check the embassy’s website and government advice for the most up-to-date information. Currently in 2019, the regulations state that all travellers including children require their own Vietnam e-visa to travel. However, citizens of some countries including the UK may stay for up to 15 days in Vietnam without a visa.

You can get the Vietnam e-visa before you even book your flight to Vietnam. But your entire stay, when booked, must fall within 30 days. You must also have at least one address in Vietnam to list on the application (this could be your first night’s accommodation). You can only travel in and out of Vietnam once on this visa, you must apply for a different visa for multiple entry. Also, you must adhere to the following:

  • Your passport must be valid for at least 30 days longer than your visa
  • Make sure you have your visa before starting to travel to Vietnam
  • You cannot have been deported from Vietnam in the past 3 years
  • Travellers can only arrive and depart from specific airports, seaports, or border posts
  • Visitors must not have a mental illness or transmittable disease that poses a threat to your environment

Hoan Temple, Hanoi, Vietnam

Don’t forget when you apply:

Applications can be made 24/7 via the website. You will need a passport photo and a scan of your passport ready to upload to your application. If you submit your application with e-visa, the team will check for any of the common mistakes that can cause an Vietnam e-visa to be declined. They will contact you directly with any issues before submitting your application.

If you wish to stay longer than 30 days in Vietnam. You will need to contact the Vietnam embassy to submit an application for a different visa. We all just want to get on with the fun part of travelling. So finding great ways to minimise the paperwork and admin of travelling is so important. Skip the queues and get on with enjoying your trip – travelling Vietnam has never been easier!

*all images by cloud.shepherd

Have you been to Vietnam? Would you like to visit? Does applying for visas stress you out?

Absolutely Lucy sign off